agenda

MONDAY, JULY 6

7:00 p.m. Dinner at the Holiday Inn

TUESDAY, JULY 7

8:00 a.m. Breakfast at the Maison Française
8:30 a.m. SGDN Introduction: "the French White Paper on Defense and National Security; needs and technological challenges in today security", M. Alain Coursaget SGDN/PSE, Deputy Director, Sate Protection and Security
9:15 a.m. Keynote on cyber-security by Pr. Fred B. Schneider
10:00 a.m. Research panel:
- ANR, Martine Latare: French research programs and European programs in security
- NSF, Ty Znati, Division Director, Computer and Network Systems
- Nicholas Paulner, NIST, Assistant Program Manager: Security programs at NIST with DHS
11:00 a.m. Research stories: CEA (Laurent Olmedo), NIST
11:30 a.m. Lunch at Embassy cafeteria
12:30 pmInstallation of posters by young scientists
1:00 pmPoster Session
1:45 p.m. Industry Panel
Keynote: "Secure collaboration", M. Philippe Laflandre, EADS VP - Head of Program Secure Information Management (SIM): Specifications and standards in the "Transglobal Secure Collaboration Program" (TSCP) in the domain of trust chain for information exchange.
2:45 p.m. Panel: Moderator Martha Karlovic (DATAubiquity)
2:50 pmLockheed Martin - “Biometrics: Directions, Programs, and Challenges”
3:00 pmGeorge Schu, Booz | Allen | Hamilton
3:10 pmRaytheon
3:20Strategic Operational Solutions - “Privacy Implications of Biometrics
3:30Q&A
3:45 p.m. Coffee break
4:00 p.m. Forensics Panel:
- IRCGN, Dr. Patrick Perrot
- Richard Vonder Bruegge - "Difference between Biometrics and Forensics" and the role of an expert
- Beth Lavach Regulations, law and standards of biometric technologies in forensic applications: strategical aspects
- Hirotiko Nakasone - "Evidence interpretation and Id"- 4.50 Questions, cooperation opportunities (all)
- Conclusion: Patrick Perrot
5:15 p.m. Concluding session, French American cooperation
SGDN Concuding remarks: "research challenges in today security, and the perspectives of the FR-US agreement", M. Alain Coursaget SGDN/SGDN/PSE, Deputy Director , Homeland Protection and Security
5.25 pm Under Secretary S&T of DHS, M. Brad Buswell
6:10 p.m. Buses to the Residence of France
6:30 p.m. Reception at the Residence of France

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

8:00 a.m. Breakfast at the Maison Française
8:30 a.m. SESSION 1: Biometrics

Chair: Chris Miles, DHS S&T Biometrics Program Manager
Keynote: “Novel Facial Biometrics”,Jean-Luc Dugelay, EURECOM Sophia Antipolis, Co-Chair

Presentations:
- Stephane Derrode, “A low-cost video-based iris recognition system”
- Assia Tria, “Fake Fingers in Fingerprint Recognition”
- Dijana Petrovska, “Combing biometrics and cryptography for privacy protecting”
- Julien Bringer, “Biometrics and Cryptography: New Techniques for Protection of Identities”
- Stephanie Schuckers, “Reduction of Vulnerability of Fingerprint Biometric Authentication Systems to Spoofing”
- Jean-Francois Bonastre, “Automatic Speaker Recognition - Understanding possibilities and limits”
10:00 a.m. Coffee and poster break
10:30 a.m. SESSION 2: ID Forensics

Chair: Patrick Perrot, Gendarmerie Nationale, Telecom Paris Tech
Keynote: "Video Understanding for Activity Monitoring”, Francois Bremond, INRIA Sophia Antipolis

Presentations:
- Tadayoshi Kohno, “Privacy-respecting digital forensics”
- Hervé Bredin, “Making Talking-Face Authentication Robust to Deliberate Imposture”
- Joseph Razik, “Voice conversion: a toy, a threat or a forensic tool?”
- Nicolas Moenne-Loccoz, “Capturing identities without interaction: Face on the fly”
- Laurence Devillers, “Automatic detection of emotion-related expressions from real-life spoken dialogs”
1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Embassy cafeteria
2:30 p.m. SESSION 3: E-Identity and Privacy

Chair: Lenore Zuck, NSF/CS
Keynote: “Privacy, technology, policy and the integrity of social life”, Helen Nissenbaum, New York University

Presentations:
- Anna Lysyanskaya, “How to Reconcile Anonymity with Accountability”
- Bertrand Delezoide, “M.E., a multimedia indexing and search engine”
- Michaël Aupetit, “Data mining and profile classification based on exploratory visualization and topology learning”
- Ninghui Li, “A Framework for Privacy Preserving Microdata Publishing”
4:00 p.m. Coffee and poster break
4:30 p.m. SESSION 3, cont.

Presentations:
- Susanne Wetzel, “Privacy-preserving Policy Reconciliation”
- Adam Smith, “Rigorous Foundations for Privacy in Statistical Databases”
- Murat Kantarcioglu, “Privacy preserving distributed data analytics”
- Kristin Lefevre, “Technologies for Privacy-Protection in Public-Use Data”
- Ting Yu, “On the Anonymization of Structure-Public Online Social Networks”
- Marion Videau, “Preliminary thoughts on health identifiers”
5:30 p.m. First wrap-up session
7:00 p.m. Dinner at the Maison Française

THURSDAY, JULY 9

8:00 a.m. Breakfast at the Maison Française
8:30 a.m. SESSION 4: Anonymity, Encryption, Authentication

Chair: Abdelmalek Benzekri, IRIT/University Paul Sabatier
Keynote: “Anonymous Communications for the DoD, Iran, and You”, Roger Dingledine, The Tor Project

Presentations:
- Johann Barbier, “Modern Steganography“
- Louis Goubin, “Cryptography for the Security of Embedded Systems”
- Romain Laborde, “Evaluation of the X.509 Certificates Chain of Trust”
- Nikita Borisov, “Privacy in Open and Pervasive Authorization Systems”
- Cédric Tavernier, “Finding Good Linear Approximations of Block Ciphers Application to Cryptanalysis and Side Channel Attack”
- Aaron Burnstein, “Business of Identity Management: Views from Within U.S. Firms”
- Abdelghani Chibani, “Semantic Management of Identity”
- V.N. Venkatakrishnan, “Preventing Attacks on Authenticated Sessions”
- Graham Steel, “How safe is your PIN?”
10:15 a.m. Coffee and poster break
10:30 a.m. Financing opportunities at DHS, NSF, ANR
11:30 a.m. Breakout session: Small special interest groups
1:30 p.m. Lunch at the Embassy cafeteria
2:30 p.m. Breakout session, cont.
3:30 p.m. Final wrap-up session with V.N. Venkatakrishnan, University of Chicago, and François Murgadella, DGA
4:00 p.m. Adjourn



THANK YOU FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION!